Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

The Clarien Group, hereinafter Clarien, is a Data Controller under the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’). This statement confirms CLARIEN’s commitment to protect your privacy and to process your personal information in a manner which meets the requirements of the Act. Please note that your personal information may be hosted or transferred outside of this jurisdiction for legitimate business purposes. As privacy and personal data protection principles vary from one country to another, when you access or link to a local site, please read the privacy statement issued by that site to determine the policies that apply to information or data maintained in that jurisdiction.

Why we need your personal information

Clarien may collect, use and share relevant information about you, your transactions, your use of our products and services, and your relationships with Clarien:

  • To process transactions and applications you make.
  • To supply you with products and services at your request.
  • For credit assessment, customer service, market research, behavioral scoring, product analysis, insurance, audit and administrative purposes.
  • To send information to you which we think may be of interest to you.
  • Staff administration, including HR functions.
  • To pass your details to our partners for the purpose of obtaining professional advice and complying with Clarien’s contractual obligations.
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Monitoring and recording of communications

We may monitor or record any communication between you and Clarien for quality control and training purposes.

Security

Clarien has appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal information, and accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal information.

Retention of personal information

We will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary for our purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are text files, which identify a user’s computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Clarien may use cookies so that it can ask the user’s computer to remember their preferences for them. Clarien only uses this information to ensure users’ preferences for viewing the website are maintained.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other sites including those of third parties. Clarien is not responsible for the data protection and privacy practices within any of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the data protection and privacy statements on other websites you visit which collect personally identifiable information. This statement applies solely to our website.

Your rights to access your personal information

You are entitled to ask for a copy of your personal information, for which we will charge a reasonable  fee, and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. You may make such a request to the Data Protection Officer.

Complaints about how we process your personal information

In the first instance, an individual should contact Clarien. Complaints should be addressed to the Chief Compliance Officer.

How to get more information

If you have any questions about this statement, please contact: The Chief Compliance Officer.

This statement may change from time to time. You should therefore review it regularly.